Meet our Trailblazer Elizabeth Post

Meet Elizabeth Post, the newest member of the Boxcar crew and our resident “Trailblazer.”

Elizabeth officially started on July 2nd and has already been thrown {head first} in to projects for Miller Trailways and Wehr Constructors. She has a strong political background and most recently worked at Collegiate School where she managed all the schools public relations and marketing. But we wanted to let you get to know Elizabeth beyond just the work info, so here’s a little more on what makes her tick!

Elizabeth (far right) “studying” in Paris.

We live in Louisville, so here’s the obligatory first question: Where did you go to high school?

I attended Louisville Collegiate School where I took part in the tennis and Quick Recall teams. You could say I was a student-athlete with the emphasis on student. I was also Class President junior and senior year, thereby proving the power of the incumbency.

So do you know my friend … Okay, we won’t go there. Tell us a little bit about your background: college, favorite pet growing up, job history, favorite cocktail, you know … the important stuff.

I stayed local for college, graduating from UofL’s business school. In 2004 I was hired as an intern on Rep. Anne Northup’s congressional race and received my first taste of the political world. I stayed with Northup on the 2006 race and 2007 gubernatorial primary and then joined Senator Mitch McConnell’s official staff in the fall of 2007.

You joined us after a few years at Collegiate, what was it like working at a school? Did you eat in the cafeteria? Favorite cafeteria item?

In the spring of 2008, I returned to Collegiate to coordinate the school’s marketing and public relations efforts. The cafeteria is excellent and I highly recommend the Chicken Parmesan. Returning to work at your old high school certainly has its perks. For instance, the teacher’s lounge is no longer off limits and detentions are a thing of the past.

It’s been almost two weeks since you started, what was your first impression of Boxcar?

Boxcar is comprised of a great group of professionals who will go the extra mile for the client. It’s a company that works hard and knows how to have a good time while doing so.

What kind of projects do you LOVE working on?

I love writing and capturing a client’s story. To then share this story with the wider world and generate business for a client is especially rewarding.

When you’re not working, what can we find you doing?

I recently discovered challenging yet fun TRX training classes at a local health club. I also traveled to Paris last May as part of Bellarmine University’s MBA program (pictured above). As far as classrooms go, the city of Paris can’t be beat.

Inside Scoop…

Although I’ve lived in Louisville, Kentucky my entire life, I should mention that my parents and older brother immigrated from the Soviet Union in the late 1970’s. I’ve grown up eating borscht and speaking the language of Cold War spies.

While my last name is “Post” I am not related to the etiquette experts, Emily or Peggy Post. Regardless, I still chew with my mouth closed.

###

Posted in

boxcarpr

19 Comments

  1. Ronaldvob on March 22, 2021 at 11:59 pm

    A 20:00-06:00 curfew has been announced in Miami Beach and will remain in effect for at least 72 hours.
    Traffic restrictions are in place during the curfew, while businesses in the busy South Beach area must close.
    Miami Beach Mayor Dan Gelber said thousands of tourists had brought “chaos and disorder” to the city.



  2. asmr https://0mniartist.tumblr.com on April 10, 2021 at 2:46 pm

    First off I would like to say excellent blog!
    I had a quick question in which I’d like to ask if
    you don’t mind. I was curious to know how you center yourself
    and clear your thoughts before writing. I’ve had a difficult time clearing my thoughts
    in getting my thoughts out. I do enjoy writing however it just seems
    like the first 10 to 15 minutes are generally lost just trying to figure out how to begin.
    Any recommendations or hints? Thank you! asmr 0mniartist



  3. asmr https://0mniartist.tumblr.com on April 11, 2021 at 12:50 am

    It’s an awesome piece of writing in favor of all the online people; they will take benefit from it I am sure.
    0mniartist asmr



  4. 0mniartist on April 12, 2021 at 3:26 am

    Excellent weblog here! Additionally your site rather a
    lot up very fast! What web host are you the usage of?
    Can I get your affiliate link in your host? I desire my
    website loaded up as quickly as yours lol 0mniartist asmr



  5. http://j.mp/ on April 14, 2021 at 1:29 pm

    Definitely believe that which you stated. Your favorite reason appeared to
    be on the net the simplest thing to be aware of.
    I say to you, I definitely get irked while people think about worries that they just don’t know about.
    You managed to hit the nail upon the top as well as defined out the
    whole thing without having side effect , people could take a signal.

    Will probably be back to get more. Thanks 0mniartist asmr



  6. j.mp on April 16, 2021 at 2:50 am

    Hi, this weekend is nice designed for me, since this occasion i
    am reading this wonderful informative paragraph here at my
    residence. asmr 0mniartist



  7. MyronHep on April 16, 2021 at 8:58 am

    free datingwebsites
    senior dating site



  8. Brent on April 21, 2021 at 2:09 am

    Hey fantastic website! Does running a blog such as this require a great deal of work?
    I have no knowledge of programming however I had been hoping to start my own blog in the near future.
    Anyway, should you have any ideas or techniques for new blog owners please
    share. I understand this is off topic but I simply wanted to ask.

    Cheers!



  9. 918kiss-m.com on April 21, 2021 at 12:43 pm

    This is very interesting, You’re a very skilled blogger.
    I have joined your feed and look forward to seeking more
    of your fantastic post. Also, I’ve shared your site in my social networks!

    My web site; 918kis ios (918kiss-m.com)



  10. sky1388 android download on April 21, 2021 at 1:05 pm

    An outstanding share! I’ve just forwarded this onto a co-worker who
    was doing a little homework on this. And he in fact bought me
    breakfast due to the fact that I discovered it for him…
    lol. So allow me to reword this…. Thanks for the meal!!

    But yeah, thanx for spending some time to talk about this matter here
    on your website.

    Here is my blog :: sky1388 android download



  11. Pussy888 Id on April 21, 2021 at 1:43 pm

    Highly descriptive post, I liked that bit. Will there be a part 2?

    Also visit my webpage Pussy888 Id



  12. https://918kiss-m.com/918kissplus on April 21, 2021 at 1:44 pm

    Thank you for the auspicious writeup. It in truth used to be a entertainment account it.
    Glance complicated to more added agreeable from
    you! By the way, how can we communicate?

    Visit my web page 918kiss plus trusted company (https://918kiss-m.com/918kissplus)



  13. 918Kiss 2 Android on April 21, 2021 at 1:53 pm

    It’s truly very complex in this active life to listen news on Television, so I only
    use the web for that reason, and get the latest news.

    Also visit my blog post – 918Kiss 2 Android



  14. club suncity kiosk on April 21, 2021 at 2:50 pm

    Heya just wanted to give you a quick heads up and let you know a few of the pictures aren’t loading
    correctly. I’m not sure why but I think its a linking issue.
    I’ve tried it in two different web browsers and both show the same results.

    Also visit my web page club suncity kiosk



  15. wukong333 test id free on April 21, 2021 at 3:13 pm

    Just desire to say your article is as amazing.

    The clarity for your submit is just cool and that i can think
    you are an expert in this subject. Well with your permission let me to snatch your RSS feed to stay
    updated with approaching post. Thank you a million and please keep up the gratifying work.

    Also visit my page … wukong333 test id free



  16. apl ace333 on April 21, 2021 at 3:20 pm

    I read this piece of writing completely regarding the resemblance of latest and preceding technologies, it’s amazing article.

    my page :: apl ace333



  17. xe88 log in on April 21, 2021 at 4:52 pm

    Hello there, I found your blog by way of Google while searching for a comparable matter, your website came
    up, it looks good. I have bookmarked it in my google bookmarks.

    Hi there, simply changed into aware of your blog via Google, and located
    that it is truly informative. I am gonna watch out for brussels.

    I will appreciate in case you continue this in future.
    A lot of other people will probably be benefited from
    your writing. Cheers!

    Take a look at my website :: xe88 log in



  18. gameaco.com on April 22, 2021 at 12:45 am

    Saya akan segera pegang rss Anda karena saya tidak
    bisa
    Wow, artikel ini menyenangkan , adik saya sedang
    menganalisis hal-hal ini , demikian saya akan beri tahu dia.

    Feel free to visit my blog :: Joker 7788net (gameaco.com)



  19. Micheline on April 22, 2021 at 9:48 pm

    I’ll immediately snatch your rss as I can not in finding your email subscription hyperlink
    or e-newsletter service. Do you have any? Please allow me recognise in order that I could subscribe.

    Thanks.